?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Seven yrs later   
06:29am 13/02/2011
  So it's been a few yrs since I posted on here, it's always nice to look back and see how we have grown as well as how trends have come and gone along the way. This is what the kool kids we're doing when we were in high skool b4 facebook . This was actually a private place that parents weren't aware of where you really could write your true thoughts and hormonal adolescent dramatic feelings and emotions! More to come in the future  
     Post
 
just wondering   
08:35pm 28/09/2004
 
mood: chipper
did anyone happen to see that choose or lose thing with drew barrymore, well it was hella hella boring but at the end it had a new song written and played by 2 strokes members and itll never be released and it was kool, just thought everyone would find this info interesting lol
 
     Post
 
careful doods   
07:33pm 20/09/2004
  yo, i just read this in the strokes community. i dunno if its true but watch out anyways:

Watch out a Virus!

Here's a virus being e-mailed to lj users and it looks like this:

Dear LiveJournal user,
We have recently noticed that you haven't updated your LiveJournal in
awhile. If you would like to keep your LiveJournal account, you must sign in
within the next 24 hours.
You may sign in at: {link removed}
Failure to sign in within the next 24 hours will result in account termination.

DO NOT OPEN THIS LINK! IT'S A VIRUS!
Please, post this in your personal journal and in your communities, even if it's off-topic for the community. This is very important.
 
     Post
 
   
05:19pm 15/09/2004
  yo doods, sparta is coming nov. 2nd  
     Read 7 - Post
 
   
10:23pm 06/09/2004
  DOODS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!ZIM VOLUME 2 IS OUT ON DVD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1  
     Read 1 - Post
 
   
10:00pm 23/08/2004
  "The Girl Next Door" comes out on DVD tomorrow!!!!!!!  
     Post
 
   
04:59pm 19/08/2004
  well guys i think its safe to say the strokes have reached the peak of their career cuz "Reptilia" was featured as background music in the jenna jameson special on vh1 and it was hella kool!  
     Post
 
DOODS!!!!   
05:18pm 16/08/2004
 
mood: bouncy
TIGER ARMY IS COMING WITH SOCIAL D!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
     Post
 
THE O.C. JUST GOT BETTER!!!!!!!   
10:32pm 13/08/2004
 
mood: excited
CHECK IT OUT, THIS WAS TAKEN STRAIGHT FROM THE KILLERS NEWS PAGE!!!

"August 13, 2004

The Killers just finished taping their appearance on "The O.C." earlier this week. The band performed "Mr. Brightside" and "Smile Like You Mean It." The episode will air December 2nd on Fox. "
 
     Post
 
utter disappiontment   
08:18pm 13/08/2004
 
mood: disappointed
Well, this is Arty, Mr.cornerstore18's cousin posting on NOFX's appearance on Conan.
Yeah...I dont have a journal of my own so i have to post on his cus this whole deal pissed me off. Let me start by saying that NOFX sold their souls to the devil or John Kerry ...(no real difference between the two)... I'll admit that NOFX was once one of my favorite punk bands but as of late they have done nothing but disappoint me. It all started with the realease of the War on Errorism album. Although i did find the satire quite humorous at first they have taken their anti-bushism too far. Come on... they wore anti-bush shirts on Conan for crying out loud...are they just sucking John Kerry's ass or what. Plus 45 min of listening to someone bitch on and on about the same guy gets old. On top of all of that the biggest disappointment has been watching them slowly become more mainstream. They used to bitch about how much they hated it when bands sold out and that they didnt need that shite to sell albums... now all of a sudden they're promoting themselves and their supposed anti-bushism on the Conan O'Brien show. I miss the days back in 6th grade when i could wear a NOFX t-shirt to school and no one knew who the hell they were. Ohhh..NOFX wont you come back to me...the way it used to be!
 
     Read 2 - Post
 
HAHA   
01:54pm 12/08/2004
  ha stupid NOFX and theyre anti-bush song and shirts and shite, they went overboard on this whole political shite. and conan didnt seem to like it he just said thanx and shook like two of the doods hands. HAHA whenever the strokes play he says stuff like THAT WAS GREAT! AND shakes all theyre hands cuz theyre awesome and NOFX wasnt  
     Read 5 - Post
 
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!LLUVIA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   
06:33pm 11/08/2004
 
mood: cheerful
man i love it when it rains hella hard and thunders so bad that the whole upstairs rumbles its so hella awesome!!!!
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
DOODS!!!!   
10:38pm 09/08/2004
  WAL MART HAS NOW BECOME THE GREATEST PLACE ON EARTH CUZ THEY PROVIDED ME WITH THE SIMPLE LIFE SEASON 1 DVD FOR 5 BUCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  
     Post
 
puppy hater   
10:10pm 09/08/2004
  HEY I JUST FOUND OUT THAT FABRIZIO MORETTI FROM THE GREATEST BAND ON EARTH HATES PUPPIES!!!! SO IM IN GOOD COMPANY LOL


"Fabrizio Expresses Hatred For Puppies...
Domestic Abuse and Finger Pointing Ensues


It seems that Fabrizio has been the lastest celeb, er accessory hanging off a celeb's arm to meet the long arm of the law...or in this case, the long arm of Drew Barrymore. In my perverse fantasies, the scuffle begins with Fab berating puppies, using swear words like "Darnit" and "What the fudge!" to which Drew responds anything but cheerfully. She throws him to the floor, breaks his kneecaps with her hobo bag (hence his using Julian's hand-me-down crutches), and the rest is history. He and Paris should date. They can share blow and compare bruises.

All comments concerning how boyfriend beating is not a joke, my "jealousy" over Mith Barrymore, or any other inane tidbits should be forwarded to my "Did You Really Think I'd Give A Fuck" folder. They will be dealt with appropriatley.



Fabrizio Conseulo Moretti, how dare you thay that about Mither Fluffles!
 
     Post
 
HEY GUYS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   
08:51pm 06/08/2004
  MTV ACTUALLY DID A RECORDING OF THAT HARD ROCK LIVE WITH THE KILLERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THEY REDEEMED THEMSELVES FOR HAVING THOSE LITTLE BITCHES WHO CALL THEMSELVES STORY OF THE YEAR AFTER HAVING A KICKASS BAND LIKE THE DARKNESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


*SIDE NOTE*

HAS ANYONE ELSE HEARD THIS SCRATCH AND SNIFF SHITE ON HERO CUZ IT HELLA SUX ASS!!! THEY FUCKING PLAY RAP AND THEYLL PLAY LIKE A KOOL SONG LIKE "CLOSER" FROM NIN AND THEN CUT IN AT THE MIDDLE OF THE SONG AND START ADDING THIS RAP BULLSHIT TO IT
 
     Read 34 - Post
 
I HATE LUDACRIS   
10:06pm 29/07/2004
 
mood: aggravated
IM WATCHING THIS "SOCIAL HISTORY OF CONCERTS" ON MTV AND IT STARTED OUT WITH LUDACRIS SAYING SOMETHING ALONG THE LINES OF "THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN HIP HOP CONCERTS AND ROCK CONCERTS IS THAT AT HIP HOP CONCERTS EVERYONE'S GOT A RYTHM AND IF SOMEONE IS DOING THIS *MAKES STOOPID HAND GESTURE SHAKE THING* THEN EVERYONE IS DOING IT TOGETHER. AT A ROCK CONCERT EVERYONE IS ALL OVER THE PLACE AND JUMPING AROUND AND ITS RIDICULOUS"



WELL FUCK YOU LUDACRIS AND FUCK ALL THOSE OTHER STUPID "HIP HOP OR RAP" OR WUTEVA U WANNA CALL THAT SHIT PPL TOO!!!!


THEY PLAYED "12:51" BY THE STROKES IN THE BACKGROUND OF THE SHOW WHICH WAS A PLUS BUT IM STILL PISSED.


AND THEN LATER THIS STUPID CHIC SAYS "NEVER WEAR THE CONCERT T-SHIRT IN PUBLIC CUZ U DONT WANNA LOOK LIKE A GROUPEE SO JUST HANG IT IN UR CLOSET" WELL ONCE AGAIN FUCK LUDACRIS AND FUCK U TOO
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
Showing up early alwayz pays off   
10:03am 26/07/2004
  THE KILLERS WAS HELLA AWESOME!! I was one of the first ones there so i got to see the killers walking around outside and get autographs and stuff. We were the first ones to go in so we were rite in the middle against the stage. Contrary to what i expectations, Ratatat (dashboard side project) was really kool. It was the guitarist from dashboard and a bassist but they didnt sing it was all instrumental which was awesome. The that other band The Evening sucked some big ones, and of course DA KILLERS HELLA ROCKED!!! they played 10 out of their 11 U.S. tracks.

its just too bad it was at the t lounge, that place sucks
 
     Read 6 - Post
 
COUNTDOWN:3   
10:47pm 21/07/2004
  ONLY 3 MORE DAYS TIL THE KILLERS!!!!!!!  
     Post
 
COUNTDOWN:4   
11:33pm 20/07/2004
  ONLY 4 MORE DAYS TO THE KILLERS!!!!!!

TODAY WAS HELLA AWESOME CUZ:

1. I GOT MY TICKET FOR THE KILLERS
2. I GOT THE NEW MIDTOWN CD
3. AND I GOT THIS KICKASS SHOWER CURTAIN WITH BLUE FLAMES ON IT FROM HOT TOPIC FOR 4 BUCKS!!!
 
     Read 1 - Post
 
COUNTDOWN:5   
12:35am 20/07/2004
  ONLY 5 MORE DAYS TIL THE KILLERS!!!!!!!!!





P.S. SCREW U GUYS WHO BE HATIN ON ME
 
     Read 3 - Post